Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04323163 · Incorporated 15 Nov 2001

Back in Action Physiotherapy Limited

Registered name: BACK IN ACTION PHYSIOTHERAPY LIMITED

Part of Apex Consolidation Entity Ltd group

Back in Action Physiotherapy Limited made £248k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Back in Action Physiotherapy Limited reported £248k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “other human health activities” and is based in Pudsey; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection Q · Human health and social workSIC 86900Other human health activities
Status
Active
Location
Pudsey, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
24 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£248k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
7
Change —
Profit / employee
£35.5k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202231 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—£192k£248k
Profit (best available)—£192k£248k
Employees (average)777
Ratios
Profit margin———
Profit per employee—£27.4k£35.5k
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£189k£118k£150k
Net assets£323k£515k£763k
Fixed assets£38.5k£30.1k£19.5k
Current assets£342k£625k£900k
Debtors£123k£194k£153k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£35.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £763k
Cash at bank
—
Now £150k
Headcount
—
Now 7
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £19.5k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Apex Consolidation Entity Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Apex Ventures Fund Services Limited75–100%
  3. Apex Unitas Limited75–100%
  4. Mainspring Nominees (4) Limited50–75%
  5. BVL Topco Limited75–100%
  6. BVL Midco Limited75–100%
  7. BVL Bidco Limited75–100%
  8. Sano Physiotherapy 2017 Limited75–100%
  9. Sano Physiotherapy Ltd75–100%
  10. Back in Action Physiotherapy Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £248k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.