Bainscare Limited
Registered name: BAINSCARE LIMITED
Part of HNB Care Limited groupBainscare Limited made £1.6m revenue and £316k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Bainscare Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £1.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £316k profit and 34 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Leamington Spa; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leamington Spa, West Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1m | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Cost of sales | £623k | £725k | £810k | £858k |
| Gross profit | £415k | £695k | £867k | £713k |
| Operating profit | £159k | £395k | £536k | £407k |
| Profit before tax | £159k | £395k | £555k | £424k |
| Profit after tax | £159k | £386k | £461k | £316k |
| Profit (best available) | £159k | £386k | £461k | £316k |
| Staff costs | £492k | £576k | £638k | £717k |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 30 | 33 | 34 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.3% | 27.1% | 27.5% | 20.1% |
| Gross margin | 40% | 48.9% | 51.7% | 45.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £34.6k | £47.4k | £50.8k | £46.2k |
| Profit per employee | £5.3k | £12.9k | £14k | £9.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲36.9% | ▲18% | ▼6.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲142% | ▲19.6% | ▼31.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲10% | ▲3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £2m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £101k | £121k | £118k | £95.2k |
| Current assets | £2.4m | £2.9m | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Debtors | £25.9k | £28.5k | £31.3k | £83.7k |
| Deferred income | £20.5k | £34.8k | £26.6k | £15.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 45.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £46.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼22%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 34
- Deferred income
- ▼43%
- Now £15.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £95.2k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- HNB Care Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bainscare Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Palmgrange LimitedRev. £4.9m · Profit £1.8m
- Sydmar Lodge LimitedRev. £4.6m · Profit £1.8m
- Tarsho Housing LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RT Services (London) LimitedWelling · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £28.6k
- Staff
- 2
- Cer Net.works HKL Management LimitedMilton Keynes · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £75.6k
- Staff
- 34
- Fuze Europe (UK) LimitedAylesbury · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £286k
- Staff
- 2
- Oceancross LimitedLiverpool · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £109k
- Staff
- 44
- Vinci Education (Bradfield) LimitedBristol · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £155k
- Staff
- —
- Inspiredspaces Nottingham (Projectco2) LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £123k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £316k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.