Screwjack Ltd
Registered name: SCREWJACK LTD
Part of Ventec 2003 Limited groupScrewjack Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £160k and 7 employees.
Screwjack Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £160k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale via mail order houses or via internet” and is based in Poole; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Screwjack Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 7
- Net assets
- £160k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼22.2% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £112k | £39.9k | £56.8k | £73.6k |
| Net assets | £198k | £147k | £142k | £160k |
| Fixed assets | £263 | £0 | — | — |
| Current assets | — | — | £391k | £335k |
| Debtors | £17.5k | £16.1k | £1.4k | £1.1k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2026 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £160k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £73.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ventec 2003 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Screwjack Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Ventec 100 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blinds 2 Go LimitedNottingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £146m
- Profit
- £20.2m
- Staff
- 174
- The Beauty Tech Group Trading LimitedMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £14.9m
- Staff
- 196
- The Beauty Tech Group PLCMacclesfield · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 241
- Eurorad LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £90m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 85
- Harrington & Byrne LimitedLondon · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £38.3m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 50
- Jewellery Quarter Bullion LimitedBirmingham · Retail sale via mail order houses or via Internet
- Revenue
- £374m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 72
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.