Strawson Limited
Registered name: STRAWSON LIMITED
Part of Strawson Group Limited groupStrawson Limited made £24.9m revenue and £805k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Strawson Limited’s revenue was £24.9m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £805k profit and 173 employees. The company is classified under “growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds” and is based in Newark; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newark, East Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.2m | £24.8m | £29.5m | £24.9m |
| Cost of sales | £18.4m | £20.7m | £23.8m | £22.2m |
| Gross profit | £2.9m | £4.1m | £5.8m | £2.7m |
| Operating profit | −£897k | £1.7m | £1.3m | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£935k | £1.6m | £1.1m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£519k | £1.2m | £877k | £805k |
| Profit (best available) | −£519k | £1.2m | £877k | £805k |
| Staff costs | £3.4m | £5.2m | £7.4m | £7.8m |
| Employees (average) | 77 | 141 | 115 | 173 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −2.5% | 5% | 3% | 3.2% |
| Gross margin | 13.5% | 16.5% | 19.5% | 11% |
| Revenue per employee | £275k | £176k | £257k | £144k |
| Profit per employee | −£6.7k | £8.9k | £7.6k | £4.7k |
| Cash conversion | — | 126% | −410.4% | 65% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.1% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲83.1% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.8k | £2k | £966 | £830 |
| Net assets | £9.2m | £10.3m | £11.1m | £11.8m |
| Fixed assets | £8.7m | £8.4m | £12.1m | £13.7m |
| Current assets | £11.4m | £16.5m | £14.4m | £17.7m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £960k | £1m | £800k |
| Cash from operations | −£228k | £2.1m | −£5.5m | £960k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £144k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 65%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 54.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £11.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £830
- Headcount
- —
- Now 173
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £13.7m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Strawson Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Strawson Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Strawson Produce LtdRev. £46.2m · Profit £371k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- W.p.bruce LimitedPerthshire · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 63
- Frederick Hiam,limitedBrandon · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £22.5m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 88
- Willes Farming LimitedTaunton · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £21.9m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 52
- Marblelane LimitedEly · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £555k
- Staff
- 48
- North Down Grain LimitedNewtownards · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £19.7m
- Profit
- £425k
- Staff
- 52
- Cannington Enterprises LimitedBridgwater · Growing of cereals (except rice), leguminous crops and oil seeds
- Revenue
- £19.4m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 49
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £805k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.