Aimes Limited
Registered name: AIMES LIMITED
Part of Scoffs Group Ltd groupAimes Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £2.4m and 153 employees.
Aimes Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £2.4m and 153 employees. The company is classified under “unlicensed restaurants and cafes” and is based in Collier Row; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Collier Row, London
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Aimes Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 153
- Net assets
- £2.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 147 | 147 | 153 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲4.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £557k | £330k | £450k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £2.9m | £3.3m |
| Debtors | £132k | £117k | £152k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £450k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 153
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £1.3m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Scoffs Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Aimes Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Premiere Coffee LimitedRev. £22.7m · Profit £190k
- Scoffs (Cornwall) LimitedRev. £11.9m · Profit £1.3m
- Pam Stores LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scoffs (Ci) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scoffs (Essex) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scoffs (Gidea Park) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Scoffs (Ventures) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- I & a Restaurants LtdLeamington Spa · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £75.7m
- Profit
- £11.3m
- Staff
- 979
- Intracave LimitedSheffield · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £80.1m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 1,405
- H & S Restaurants LtdPreston · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- 1,644
- Edge Restaurants (NW) LimitedManchester · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £84.1m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 2,069
- Jra Family Restaurants LimitedYork · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 1,126
- McLean Restaurants LimitedWarwickshire · Unlicensed restaurants and cafes
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 2,734
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.