Western Electrical Holding Limited
Registered name: WESTERN ELECTRICAL HOLDING LIMITED
Part of Marlowe Holdings Limited groupWestern Electrical Holding Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £975k.
Western Electrical Holding Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £975k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “dormant company” and is based in Knutsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Knutsford, North West
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Western Electrical Holding Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £975k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £975k | £975k | £975k | £975k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £975k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £0
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Marlowe Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Marlowe Holdings Investments Limited75–100%
- Western Electrical Holding Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Western Electrical LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (25)
- Templegate Electrical Supplies LimitedRev. £33.6m · Profit £1.9m
- Crossfold Electrical Wholesalers LimitedRev. £32.6m · Profit £3.6m
- R.& B.star(Electrical Wholesalers)limitedRev. £18.1m · Profit −£389k
- Bennett & Fountain LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cheshire Electrical Supplies LtdFigures not disclosed
- Edmundson Electrical LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Edmundson Export LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Electric Center LimitedFigures not disclosed
- G a Nicholas LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kew (Electrical Distributors) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knutsford Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lockwell Electrical Distributors LtdFigures not disclosed
- Marlowe DC Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marlowe Holdings Life Assurance Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Marlowe Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Model Business LtdFigures not disclosed
- Power Wholesale LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shop4all LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Specialist Instrument Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Specialist Lamp Distributors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- T.S. Industrial Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The British Central Electrical Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tradesparky LimitedFigures not disclosed
- UK Plumbing Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vink Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.