Boost Drinks Limited
Registered name: BOOST DRINKS LIMITED
Part of A.g. Barr P.L.C. groupBoost Drinks Limited made £58.2m revenue and £354k profit in the year to 29 Jan 2023.
Boost Drinks Limited’s revenue grew 38% to £58.2m in the year to 29 Jan 2023, with £354k profit and 35 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Milton Keynes, South East
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Boost Drinks Holdings Limited. The largest and smallest group in which the results of the Company are consolidated is that headed by A.G.BARR P.L.C. incorporated in Sco”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 29 Jan 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £42.1m | £58.2m |
| Cost of sales | £33.1m | £49.5m |
| Gross profit | £9m | £8.6m |
| Operating profit | £1.9m | £520k |
| Profit before tax | £1.9m | £516k |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £354k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £354k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 34 | 35 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 3.5% | 0.6% |
| Gross margin | 21.4% | 14.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.2m | £1.7m |
| Profit per employee | £43.9k | £10.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲38.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼76.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £2.7k |
| Net assets | £15.5m | £15.3m |
| Fixed assets | £213k | £185k |
| Current assets | £22.6m | £25m |
| Debtors | £7m | £7.9m |
| Deferred income | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.7m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £15.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £2.7k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 35
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £2.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £185k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- A.g. Barr P.L.C.ultimate parent75–100%
- Boost Drinks Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (13)
- A.g. Barr Capital Partner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A.g. Barr General Partner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- A.g. Barr Pension Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fentimans Ltd.Rev. — · Profit £1.3m
- Frobishers Juices (Holdings) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Funkin LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Funkin USA LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Innate-Essence LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mandora ST. Clements LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Moma Foods Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Robert Barr LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rubicon Drinks LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tizer LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Interlink Direct LimitedWoodford Green · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £54.4m
- Profit
- £5.5m
- Staff
- 70
- Savona Foodservice LtdKidlington · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £63.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 249
- Off-Piste Wines LimitedLondon · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £64.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 48
- Brand Factory LimitedAylesbury · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £66.4m
- Profit
- £815k
- Staff
- 74
- Crosta & Mollica LimitedLondon · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £67.6m
- Profit
- £8.1m
- Staff
- 43
- Richmond Marketing (Ni) LimitedBelfast · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £49.4m
- Profit
- £416k
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 29 Jan 2023 (profit £354k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.