Interlink Direct Limited
Registered name: INTERLINK DIRECT LIMITED
Interlink Direct Limited made £54.4m revenue and £5.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Interlink Direct Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £54.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £5.5m profit and 70 employees. The company is classified under “agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco” and is based in Woodford Green; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Woodford Green, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is Interlink Direct Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. Interlink Direct Holdings Limited holds 100% of the shares in the company.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £45.7m | £57.1m | £51.5m | £54.4m |
| Cost of sales | £35.5m | £41.3m | £41.7m | £43.3m |
| Gross profit | £10.2m | £15.8m | £9.7m | £11.1m |
| Operating profit | £7.2m | £12m | £5.6m | £6.6m |
| Profit before tax | £7.2m | £12.1m | £7.8m | £7m |
| Profit after tax | £5.8m | £9.8m | £6.3m | £5.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.8m | £9.8m | £6.3m | £5.5m |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 70 | 70 | 70 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 12.7% | 17.1% | 12.3% | 10.1% |
| Gross margin | 22.4% | 27.6% | 18.9% | 20.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £788k | £816k | £735k | £777k |
| Profit per employee | £100k | £140k | £90.1k | £78.4k |
| Cash conversion | 64.8% | 1.6% | 66.6% | 95% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.9% | ▼9.9% | ▲5.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲68% | ▼35.5% | ▼13% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20.7% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.5m | £6.3m | £13.7m | £17.6m |
| Net assets | £21.4m | £30.5m | £34.9m | £40.2m |
| Fixed assets | £7.2m | £6.8m | £851k | £620k |
| Current assets | £21.7m | £27.6m | £43m | £46m |
| Debtors | £4.5m | £5m | £4.8m | £4.5m |
| Deferred income | £33.1k | £23.2k | £25.6k | £30.7k |
| Cash from operations | £4.7m | £187k | £3.7m | £6.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £777k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £78.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 95%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £40.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲28%
- Now £17.6m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 70
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £30.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £620k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Boost Drinks LimitedMilton Keynes · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £58.2m
- Profit
- £354k
- Staff
- 35
- Richmond Marketing (Ni) LimitedBelfast · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £49.4m
- Profit
- £416k
- Staff
- 27
- Savona Foodservice LtdKidlington · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £63.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 249
- Central Foods LimitedNorthampton · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £46.3m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 19
- Off-Piste Wines LimitedLondon · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £64.5m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 48
- Brand Factory LimitedAylesbury · Agents involved in the sale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £66.4m
- Profit
- £815k
- Staff
- 74
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £5.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.