Commerce Decisions Limited
Registered name: COMMERCE DECISIONS LIMITED
Part of Constellation Software UK Holdco Ltd groupCommerce Decisions Limited made £22m revenue and £2.7m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Commerce Decisions Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £22m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.7m profit and 158 employees. The company is classified under “information technology consultancy activities” and is based in Chippenham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chippenham, South West
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2001
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.7m | £12.6m | £16.7m | £18.3m | £22m |
| Cost of sales | £161k | £153k | £530k | £484k | £423k |
| Gross profit | £7.6m | £12.5m | £16.1m | £17.8m | £21.6m |
| Operating profit | £957k | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.6m | £3m |
| Profit before tax | £958k | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.6m | £3m |
| Profit after tax | £747k | £1.7m | £1.5m | £2.2m | £2.7m |
| Profit (best available) | £747k | £1.7m | £1.5m | £2.2m | £2.7m |
| Staff costs | £5.4m | £8.4m | £11.3m | £12.3m | £14.1m |
| Employees (average) | 64 | 125 | 118 | 136 | 158 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 9.7% | 13.8% | 9.1% | 12.3% | 12.3% |
| Gross margin | 97.9% | 98.8% | 96.8% | 97.4% | 98.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £121k | £101k | £141k | £134k | £139k |
| Profit per employee | £11.7k | £13.9k | £12.8k | £16.5k | £17.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲9.5% | ▲20.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲48.9% | ▲20.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲15.3% | ▲16.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £962k | £2.6m | £2.3m | £1m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £5.2m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £3.6m | £3.3m |
| Fixed assets | £106k | £110k | £144k | £413k | £844k |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £6.9m | £9.1m | £10.1m | £15.1m |
| Debtors | £687k | £1.8m | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £2.3m | £2.6m | £4.2m | £3.3m | £7.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £139k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 33.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £3.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲34%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 158
- Deferred income
- ▲122%
- Now £7.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▲104%
- Now £844k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Constellation Software UK Holdco Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Commerce Decisions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- I2 Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- I2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (17)
- Onefile LtdRev. £10.8m · Profit £3.4m
- Volaris Group UK Holdco LtdRev. £9.2m · Profit £48.8m
- Vela Software LimitedRev. £3m · Profit £719k
- Atex Media LimitedRev. £2.6m · Profit £3.2m
- Perseus Group Software LtdRev. £300k · Profit £1.7m
- Corporate IT Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Datamine Corporate LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Finglow LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gladstone LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jonas Computing (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- K2 Medical Systems Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quicksilva LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rialtas Business Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vela UK Holdco LtdFigures not disclosed
- Vertus Group UK Holdco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vesta Software Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Xanalys LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cloudrock Partners LtdLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 56
- Enablis Consulting LimitedLeeds · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 17
- 2I LimitedEdinburgh · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 132
- Harbor Solutions LimitedBeaconsfield · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 32
- Valiantys LimitedLondon · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £106k
- Staff
- 41
- Solutions PT LimitedCheadle · Information technology consultancy activities
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 94
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.