Tailor Made Technologies Limited
Registered name: TAILOR MADE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Part of HML Ventures Ltd groupTailor Made Technologies Limited made £15.7m revenue and £901k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Tailor Made Technologies Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £15.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £901k profit and 110 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Horsham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Horsham, South East
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.7m | £15.3m | £15.7m |
| Cost of sales | £10.3m | £10.3m | £10.3m |
| Gross profit | £5.5m | £5m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | £989k | £835k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £982k | £825k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £901k | £916k | £901k |
| Profit (best available) | £901k | £916k | £901k |
| Employees (average) | 144 | 112 | 110 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.7% | 6% | 5.8% |
| Gross margin | 34.7% | 32.7% | 34% |
| Revenue per employee | £109k | £137k | £142k |
| Profit per employee | £6.3k | £8.2k | £8.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.4% | ▲2.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1.7% | ▼1.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼22.2% | ▼1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £376k | £396k | £38.6k |
| Net assets | £2.1m | £3m | £3.3m |
| Fixed assets | £237k | £234k | £147k |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £715k | £689k | £793k |
| Deferred income | £694k | £435k | £391k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £142k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £3.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼90%
- Now £38.6k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 110
- Deferred income
- ▼10%
- Now £391k
- Fixed assets
- ▼37%
- Now £147k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- HML Ventures Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Global 4 Communications Limited50–75%
- Solent Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- Tailor Made Technologies Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Peach Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Taylor Made Computer Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ionian Island Holidays LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £778k
- Staff
- 15
- Agile Solutions (GB) LtdMilton Keynes · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £229k
- Staff
- 101
- Harness Group UK LimitedCheltenham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £829k
- Staff
- 65
- Imperial Civil Enforcement Solutions LimitedNorthampton · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 76
- Aquarium Software LtdAltrincham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £854k
- Staff
- 75
- Codeweavers LimitedStafford · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 144
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £901k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.