Codeweavers Limited
Registered name: CODEWEAVERS LIMITED
Part of Manheim Global Management UK Limited groupCodeweavers Limited made £15.4m revenue and £2.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Codeweavers Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £15.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.5m profit and 144 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Stafford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stafford, West Midlands
- Age
- 25 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.2m | £13.1m | £14.5m | £15.4m |
| Cost of sales | £1.5m | £1.7m | £1.8m | £1.7m |
| Gross profit | £10.6m | £11.4m | £12.7m | £13.7m |
| Operating profit | −£367k | £3.4m | £4.1m | £2m |
| Profit before tax | −£358k | £3.4m | £4.3m | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £88k | £2.4m | £4.6m | £2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £88k | £2.4m | £4.6m | £2.5m |
| Staff costs | £8.7m | £6.1m | £6.5m | £7.8m |
| Employees (average) | 129 | 128 | 142 | 144 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.7% | 17.9% | 31.6% | 16.1% |
| Gross margin | 87.4% | 87.1% | 87.7% | 88.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £94.3k | £103k | £102k | £107k |
| Profit per employee | £682 | £18.4k | £32.2k | £17.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.1% | ▲10% | ▲6.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲2576% | ▲94.1% | ▼45.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼0.8% | ▲10.9% | ▲1.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.2m | £2.5m | £310k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £2.3m | £4.6m | £9.2m | £11.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £2.5m | £3.9m | £4.8m |
| Current assets | £6.8m | £5.2m | £6.8m | £8.7m |
| Debtors | £1.6m | £2.2m | £2m | £2.1m |
| Deferred income | £4.3m | £946k | £949k | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 88.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £107k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £17.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲27%
- Now £11.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲302%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 144
- Deferred income
- ▲19%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲21%
- Now £4.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Manheim Global Management UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Manheim Holdings Limited75–100%
- Cox Automotive UK Limited75–100%
- Codeweavers (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Codeweavers Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Codeweavers Information Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Aquarium Software LtdAltrincham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £854k
- Staff
- 75
- Imperial Civil Enforcement Solutions LimitedNorthampton · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 76
- Harness Group UK LimitedCheltenham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £829k
- Staff
- 65
- Kaizen Reporting LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 89
- E Fundamentals (International) LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 24
- Ionian Island Holidays LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £778k
- Staff
- 15
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.