Tam Asset Management Ltd
Registered name: TAM ASSET MANAGEMENT LTD
Part of Amber River Group Limited groupTam Asset Management Ltd made £2.9m revenue and a £356k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2023.
Tam Asset Management Ltd’s revenue was £2.9m in the year to 31 Oct 2023, with a loss of £356k and 15 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.7m | £2.9m |
| Cost of sales | £2m | £474k |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £125k | −£497k |
| Profit before tax | £228k | −£354k |
| Profit after tax | £212k | −£356k |
| Profit (best available) | £212k | −£356k |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Employees (average) | 16 | 15 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 4.5% | −12.3% |
| Gross margin | 57% | 83.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £293k | £193k |
| Profit per employee | £13.2k | −£23.7k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £42.8k | £8.9k |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £110k | £122k |
| Deferred income | £429k | £999k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −12.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 83.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £193k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£23.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 34.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 15
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £999k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £8.9k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amber River Group Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Tam Financial Ltd75–100%
- Tam Asset Management Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Tam (Nominees) LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Tam Work Place Pensions LtdRev. — · Profit £4.3k
- You Give We Give LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 (profit −£356k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.