Tam Financial Ltd
Registered name: TAM FINANCIAL LTD
Part of Amber River Group Limited groupTam Financial Ltd made a £510k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Tam Financial Ltd reported a loss of £510k in the year to 31 Oct 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 5 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £208k | −£510k |
| Profit (best available) | £208k | −£510k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £69.2k | −£102k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £143k | £61.7k |
| Net assets | £2.4m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £2.1m | £1.5m |
| Current assets | £317k | £197k |
| Debtors | £174k | £135k |
| Deferred income | £25.6k | £97.6k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£102k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £61.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £97.6k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amber River Group Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Tam Financial Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Tam Asset Management LtdRev. £2.9m · Profit −£356k
- Tam Work Place Pensions LtdRev. — · Profit £4.3k
- You Give We Give LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (17)
- Amber River LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chancery Financial Planning Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CM Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dmwsl 946 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Emery (Ifa) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hyacinth Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jacaranda Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Johnston Campbell Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Larkspur Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Financial Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Regrowth Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sfia 2020 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shipman Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Socium Group Nominee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- True Bearing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wealth Solutions Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wisteria Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2023 (profit −£510k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.