Amber River Group Limited
Registered name: AMBER RIVER GROUP LIMITED
Amber River Group Limited made £134m revenue and £7.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Amber River Group Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £134m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £7.5m profit and 796 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 7 yrs · since 2019
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £93.2m | £116m | £134m |
| Cost of sales | −£10.4m | −£13.4m | −£16m |
| Gross profit | £82.8m | £103m | £117m |
| Operating profit | −£222k | £13.2m | £22.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£11.2m | £3.6m | £15.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£13.4m | −£987k | £7.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.4m | −£987k | £7.5m |
| Employees (average) | 687 | 753 | 796 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −14.4% | −0.9% | 5.6% |
| Gross margin | 88.8% | 88.5% | 88% |
| Revenue per employee | £136k | £154k | £168k |
| Profit per employee | −£19.5k | −£1.3k | £9.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.4% | ▲15.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲9.6% | ▲5.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 88%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £168k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 796
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (18)
- Amber River LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chancery Financial Planning Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CM Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dmwsl 946 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Emery (Ifa) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hyacinth Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jacaranda Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Johnston Campbell Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Larkspur Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Financial Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Regrowth Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sfia 2020 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shipman Group Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Socium Group Nominee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tam Financial LtdRev. — · Profit −£510k
- True Bearing LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wealth Solutions Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wisteria Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £7.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.