Portable Multimedia Limited
Registered name: PORTABLE MULTIMEDIA LIMITED
Part of Dorna Holdings Limited groupPortable Multimedia Limited made £53.8m revenue and a £3.7m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Portable Multimedia Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £53.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £3.7m and 136 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Dorna Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £46.1m | £48.3m | £48.7m | £53.8m |
| Cost of sales | £31.7m | £34.4m | £32.5m | £35.2m |
| Gross profit | £14.4m | £13.9m | £16.2m | £18.5m |
| Operating profit | −£1.1m | −£6.8m | −£7.7m | −£1m |
| Profit before tax | −£2m | −£8.7m | −£11.2m | −£6m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.8m | −£8.7m | −£11.2m | −£3.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.8m | −£8.7m | −£11.2m | −£3.7m |
| Staff costs | £5.6m | £7.2m | £7m | £7.3m |
| Employees (average) | 85 | 122 | 138 | 136 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −4% | −17.9% | −23% | −6.9% |
| Gross margin | 31.3% | 28.8% | 33.3% | 34.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £542k | £396k | £353k | £395k |
| Profit per employee | −£21.5k | −£71.1k | −£81.3k | −£27.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.8% | ▲0.9% | ▲10.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲43.5% | ▲13.1% | ▼1.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £728k | £432k | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | −£7.5m | −£18.7m | −£22.3m |
| Fixed assets | £7.9m | £10.3m | £12.7m | £13.4m |
| Current assets | £17.3m | £17.5m | £9.8m | £19.1m |
| Debtors | £8.2m | £8.4m | £4.7m | £7.3m |
| Deferred income | £2.3m | £2.5m | £2.9m | £3.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −6.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £395k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£27.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 25%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£22.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲349%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 136
- Deferred income
- ▲25%
- Now £3.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▲5%
- Now £13.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dorna Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Portable Multimedia Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Nextbase LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TV and DVD Surplus LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- BCW Group (Intl) LimitedBurnley · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £52.8m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 375
- Empress Garland LimitedEssex · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £52.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 348
- Pmes I LimitedRugeley · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £57.1m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 264
- Doorco LimitedMacclesfield · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £49.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 214
- Lothian Electric Machines LimitedEast Lothian · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £48.6m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 176
- Caledonian Plywood Company Ltd.Glasgow · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £60m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 81
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£3.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.