TV and DVD Surplus Ltd
Registered name: TV AND DVD SURPLUS LTD
Part of Dorna Holdings Limited groupTV and DVD Surplus Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2024 show net assets of £407k and 202 employees.
TV and DVD Surplus Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 showed net assets of £407k and 202 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of TV and DVD Surplus Ltd is Portable Multimedia Limited and its registered office is 230 Blackfriars Road, London, England, SE18 8NW.”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
TV and DVD Surplus Ltd’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 202
- Net assets
- £407k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 | 202 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £18.8k | £28.7k | £13.3k |
| Net assets | £177k | £405k | £407k |
| Current assets | £190k | £425k | £407k |
| Debtors | £171k | £396k | £393k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £407k
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £13.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 202
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Dorna Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Portable Multimedia Limited75–100%
- TV and DVD Surplus Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Nextbase LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sevenoaks Sound and Vision LimitedSevenoaks · Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £531k
- Staff
- 82
- Juno Media LimitedLondon · Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £27.5m
- Profit
- £330k
- Staff
- 112
- Martin Dawes LimitedWarrington · Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 69
- Homevibe LimitedNuneaton · Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £265k
- Profit
- £8.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Cherrywood Av LimitedOssett · Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £365k
- Profit
- £1.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Moventra Group LimitedLondon · Retail sale of audio and video equipment in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £18
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.