Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04029877 · Incorporated 10 Jul 2000

Mastermelt Refining Services Limited

Registered name: MASTERMELT REFINING SERVICES LIMITED

Part of Mastermelt Holdings Ltd group

Mastermelt Refining Services Limited made £7.9m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 29 Aug 2025. read from filing text

Mastermelt Refining Services Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £7.9m in the year to 29 Aug 2025, with £1.6m profit and 42 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
26 yrs · since 2000
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking is Mastermelt Holdings Limited,”

Latest accounts · year to 29 Aug 2025

Key figures

Operating leverage
Revenue
£7.9m
Growth ▲15.6%
Profit
£1.6m
Growth ▲18.1%
Profit margin
19.7%
Gross 62.1%
Employees
42
Change ▲2.4%
Profit / employee
£37.3k
Revenue/employee £189k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to26 Aug 202225 Aug 202330 Aug 202429 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£27.6m£8.5m£6.9m£7.9m
Cost of sales£23m£4.1m£2.6m£3m
Gross profit£4.6m£4.4m£4.2m£4.9m
Operating profit£2.4m£2.2m£1.7m£2.1m
Profit before tax£2.4m£2.3m£1.8m£2.1m
Profit after tax£2m£1.8m£1.3m£1.6m
Profit (best available)£2m£1.8m£1.3m£1.6m
Staff costs£1.6m£1.6m£2m—
Employees (average)33374142
Ratios
Profit margin7.1%21%19.3%19.7%
Gross margin16.5%52%61.6%62.1%
Revenue per employee£835k£230k£168k£189k
Profit per employee£59.2k£48.3k£32.3k£37.3k
Cash conversion−89.2%−170.1%−238.1%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼69.1%▼19.3%▲15.6%
Profit growth—▼8.5%▼25.9%▲18.1%
Headcount growth—▲12.1%▲10.8%▲2.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£3.6m£5.1m£1.4m£1.6m
Net assets£7.1m£7.4m£2.1m£2.7m
Fixed assets£1.5m£1.7m£2.2m£2.5m
Current assets£6.8m£7.2m£1.8m£2m
Debtors£160k£43.2k£95.1k£157k
Deferred income£284k£351k£619k—
Cash from operations−£2.2m−£3.8m−£4.1m—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
19.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
62.1%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£189k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£37.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
32.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲27%
Now £2.7m
Cash at bank
▲9%
Now £1.6m
Headcount
▲2%
Now 42
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲17%
Now £2.5m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Mastermelt Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mastermelt Refining Services Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Aug 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.