Presman (Bullion) Limited
Registered name: PRESMAN (BULLION) LIMITED
Part of Mastermelt Holdings Ltd groupPresman (Bullion) Limited made £157m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 29 Aug 2025. read from filing text
Presman (Bullion) Limited’s revenue grew 36% to £157m in the year to 29 Aug 2025, with £1.4m profit and 8 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of waste and scrap” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent undertaking is Mastermelt Holdings Limited,”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 26 Aug 2022 | 25 Aug 2023 | 30 Aug 2024 | 29 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £73.8m | £86.2m | £115m | £157m |
| Cost of sales | £71.4m | £84.5m | £112m | £153m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £1.7m | £2.8m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.4m | £637k | £1.4m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £558k | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £441k | £1m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £441k | £1m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | £461k | £437k | £495k | £540k |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.4% | 0.5% | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | 3.2% | 1.9% | 2.4% | 2.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £9.2m | £12.3m | £16.4m | £19.6m |
| Profit per employee | £128k | £63k | £148k | £173k |
| Cash conversion | −13.1% | −34% | −247.4% | 135.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲16.7% | ▲33.3% | ▲36.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼56.8% | ▲135.5% | ▲33.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.5% | 0% | ▲14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.3m | £760k | £3.5m | £480k |
| Net assets | £6.7m | £6.7m | £7.1m | £8m |
| Fixed assets | £62.8k | £51.5k | £42.4k | £55k |
| Current assets | £7.4m | £7.7m | £7.8m | £8.8m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £18.3k | £18.2k | £17k |
| Deferred income | £333k | £196k | £227k | £255k |
| Cash from operations | −£179k | −£217k | −£3.5m | £2.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 2.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £19.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £173k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 135.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼86%
- Now £480k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 8
- Deferred income
- ▲12%
- Now £255k
- Fixed assets
- ▲30%
- Now £55k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mastermelt Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Presman (Bullion) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Mastermelt Refining Services LimitedRev. £7.9m · Profit £1.6m
- Mastermelt LimitedRev. — · Profit £4.9m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashvin Metals LtdPoulton-Le-Fylde · Wholesale of waste and scrap
- Revenue
- £103m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 29
- The Remet Group LimitedLondon · Wholesale of waste and scrap
- Revenue
- £279m
- Profit
- £7.9m
- Staff
- 182
- Gerrards (Precious Metals) LimitedWholesale of waste and scrap
- Revenue
- £84.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 8
- GSMT LtdMarch · Wholesale of waste and scrap
- Revenue
- £74m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 11
- Winfibre (U.K.) Company LimitedNottingham · Wholesale of waste and scrap
- Revenue
- £56.6m
- Profit
- £315k
- Staff
- 16
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Aug 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.