Custom Security Solutions Limited
Registered name: CUSTOM SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of Carp Topco Limited groupCustom Security Solutions Limited made £13.9m revenue and £803k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Custom Security Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £13.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £803k profit and 82 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Hertford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hertford, East of England
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company shares are owned by Custom Security Group Limited. On 31 March 2025, the existing shareholders of Custom Security Group Limited sold all shares to Andwis Group Limited. The ultimate contro”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £12.4m | £13.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £6.3m | £6.9m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £6.1m | £7m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £544k | £892k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £529k | £911k |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £587k | £787k | £803k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £587k | £787k | £803k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £4m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 55 | 62 | 62 | 82 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 6.3% | 5.8% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 49.1% | 50.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £201k | £170k |
| Profit per employee | £20.9k | £9.5k | £12.7k | £9.8k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −413.5% | −33.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲11.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼49% | ▲34.1% | ▲2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.7% | 0% | ▲32.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £952k | £763k | £2.8m | £2.7m |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.7m | £2.5m | £2.8m |
| Fixed assets | £261k | £418k | £329k | £252k |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £3.6m | £6m | £7.3m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £2.4m | £2.2m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £539k | £809k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£2.3m | −£298k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 50.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £170k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −33.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £2.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼2%
- Now £2.7m
- Headcount
- ▲32%
- Now 82
- Deferred income
- ▲50%
- Now £809k
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £252k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Carp Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Carp Midco Limited75–100%
- Andwis Group Limited75–100%
- Custom Security Group Limited75–100%
- Custom Security Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Custom Intelligent Security LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Regency Security Services (UK) LimitedBraintree · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £244k
- Staff
- 1,300
- Britsafe LimitedYork · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £443k
- Staff
- 503
- Sos Security Management LimitedKings Langley · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £735k
- Staff
- 254
- Kestrel Guards LimitedSouthampton · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £270k
- Staff
- 182
- United Guarding Services LtdLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £311k
- Staff
- 295
- Mercury Security & Facilities Management LimitedLisburn · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £484k
- Staff
- 418
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £803k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.