Bold Security Group (UK) Ltd
Registered name: BOLD SECURITY GROUP (UK) LTD
Part of Bold Group Holdings Limited groupBold Security Group (UK) Ltd made £11m revenue and £124k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text
Bold Security Group (UK) Ltd’s revenue fell 20% to £11m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £124k profit and 207 employees. The company is classified under “private security activities” and is based in Grays; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Grays, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Bold Group Holdings Limited, its registered office is Unit 29 Globe Industrial Estate,”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £42.6m | £26.6m | £13.8m | £11m |
| Cost of sales | £38.3m | £22.9m | £13m | £9.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.3m | £3.7m | £780k | £1.2m |
| Operating profit | £2.9m | £2.4m | −£180k | £163k |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | £2.4m | −£192k | £167k |
| Profit after tax | £2.3m | £1.9m | −£147k | £124k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.3m | £1.9m | −£147k | £124k |
| Staff costs | £5.1m | £3.9m | £3.1m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 230 | 235 | 248 | 207 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.4% | 7.2% | −1.1% | 1.1% |
| Gross margin | 10.1% | 13.9% | 5.7% | 11.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £185k | £113k | £55.5k | £53.4k |
| Profit per employee | £10k | £8.2k | −£591 | £599 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼37.7% | ▼48.2% | ▼19.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17% | ▼107.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.2% | ▲5.5% | ▼16.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.6m | £1.3m | £433k | £287k |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £2.3m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £109k | £154k | £186k | £202k |
| Current assets | £13.2m | £6.8m | £4.2m | £4.2m |
| Debtors | £8.6m | £5.5m | £3.4m | £3.8m |
| Deferred income | £10k | £15k | £15k | £387k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £53.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £599
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 34%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼34%
- Now £287k
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 207
- Deferred income
- ▲2482%
- Now £387k
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £202k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bold Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bold Security Group (UK) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Bold Services Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cambridge Academy of Risk Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Iquk College LimitedRev. — · Profit £20k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rossi Support Services LtdLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £612k
- Staff
- 317
- Rossi Facility Services LtdLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £355k
- Staff
- 317
- United Guarding Services LtdLondon · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £311k
- Staff
- 295
- Kestrel Guards LimitedSouthampton · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £13m
- Profit
- £270k
- Staff
- 182
- Adept Corporate Services LimitedManchester · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 298
- L a Security & Traffic LtdBrentwood · Private security activities
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £466k
- Staff
- 7
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £124k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.