Corton Sheet Metal Fabrications Limited
Registered name: CORTON SHEET METAL FABRICATIONS LIMITED
Part of Fernco Holdings Limited groupCorton Sheet Metal Fabrications Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £334k and 9 employees.
Corton Sheet Metal Fabrications Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £334k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Corton Sheet Metal Fabrications Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- £334k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 8 | 11 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲37.5% | ▼18.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £74k | £131k | £129k | £392k |
| Net assets | £66.1k | £106k | £124k | £334k |
| Fixed assets | £7.2k | £13k | £10.3k | £8.2k |
| Current assets | £1m | £824k | £705k | £932k |
| Debtors | £772k | £565k | £441k | £415k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲170%
- Now £334k
- Cash at bank
- ▲205%
- Now £392k
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £8.2k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fernco Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Corton Sheet Metal Fabrications Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Access Accommodation LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Forsyths LimitedAberlour · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £99.2m
- Profit
- £18.8m
- Staff
- —
- J.b.corrie and Company LimitedHants · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £10.7m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 113
- Wec Group LimitedDarwen · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £52.2m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 370
- CST Industries (UK) LimitedSouth Normanton · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £49.8m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 140
- J & D Pierce (Contracts) Ltd.Ayrshire · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £121m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 550
- Walter Watson LimitedCo Down · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £61.8m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 227
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.