Land Securities Portfolio Management Limited
Registered name: LAND SECURITIES PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Part of Land Securities Group PLC groupLand Securities Portfolio Management Limited made a £119m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Land Securities Portfolio Management Limited reported a loss of £119m in the year to 31 Mar 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Operating profit | £445m | −£79.7m |
| Profit before tax | £398m | −£129m |
| Profit after tax | £407m | −£119m |
| Profit (best available) | £407m | −£119m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼129.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £816m | £697m |
| Fixed assets | £2bn | £1.7bn |
| Current assets | £8.8m | £18.2m |
| Debtors | £8.8m | £18.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼15%
- Now £697m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼13%
- Now £1.7bn
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Land Securities Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Land Securities Intermediate Limited75–100%
- Land Securities P L C75–100%
- Land Securities Portfolio Management Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (33)
- LS Shepherds Bush LimitedRev. £7.2m · Profit −£7.3m
- Blueco 2 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gunwharf Quays LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Land Securities Trinity LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS (Jaguar) GP Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Aberdeen LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Bluewater Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Braintree LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Brighton Marina LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Buchanan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Cardiff Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Chadwell Heath LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Chesterfield LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Finchley Road LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Kingsmead LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Leisure Parks Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Lewisham LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Liverpool LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Magpie LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Nominees Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Portfolio Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Project 92 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Retail Warehouses LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Silverburn LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Southside LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Street LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Thanet LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS West India Quay LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS White Rose LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Xscape Castleford LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Xscape Milton Keynes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ravenseft Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The X-Leisure (General Partner) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Land Securities (Finance) LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£135m
- Land Securities Capital Markets PLCRev. — · Profit −£284k
- LS Development Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS London Holdings One LimitedRev. — · Profit £99m
- LS New Street Square Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Property Finance Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £454k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2023 (profit −£119m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.