Land Securities (Finance) Limited
Registered name: LAND SECURITIES (FINANCE) LIMITED
Part of Land Securities Group PLC groupLand Securities (Finance) Limited made £0 revenue and a £135m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Land Securities (Finance) Limited’s revenue fell 100% to £0 in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £135m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 65 yrs · since 1961
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1k | £0 |
| Operating profit | −£83.8m | −£193m |
| Profit before tax | −£14.2m | −£119m |
| Profit after tax | −£28.8m | −£135m |
| Profit (best available) | −£28.8m | −£135m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −2879900% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £38.2m | £77.3m |
| Net assets | £456m | £321m |
| Current assets | £6.4bn | £7.1bn |
| Debtors | £6.4bn | £7bn |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼30%
- Now £321m
- Cash at bank
- ▲103%
- Now £77.3m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Land Securities Group PLCultimate parent75–100%
- Land Securities Intermediate Limited75–100%
- Land Securities P L C75–100%
- Land Securities (Finance) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Land Securities Capital Markets PLCRev. — · Profit −£284k
- Land Securities Portfolio Management LimitedRev. — · Profit −£119m
- LS Development Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS London Holdings One LimitedRev. — · Profit £99m
- LS New Street Square Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Property Finance Company LimitedRev. — · Profit £454k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£135m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.