Pa Photos Limited
Registered name: PA PHOTOS LIMITED
Part of Pa Media Group Limited groupPa Photos Limited made a £34k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Pa Photos Limited reported a loss of £34k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “news agency activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit before tax | −£59k | −£27k |
| Profit after tax | −£68k | −£34k |
| Profit (best available) | −£68k | −£34k |
| Employees (average) | — | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £4.5m | £214k |
| Current assets | £4.6m | £280k |
| Debtors | £23k | £12k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼95%
- Now £214k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pa Media Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Press Association Limited75–100%
- Pa Photos Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Stream UK Media Services LimitedRev. £11m · Profit £445k
- Ebs New Media LtdRev. £2.5m · Profit £1.6m
- Wearehydrogen LtdRev. £2.3m · Profit −£373k
- Alamy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pa Media LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.2m
- Podium Sports LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Social Media Training School LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Scottish Press Association LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Reuters News & Media LimitedLondon · News agency activities
- Revenue
- £236m
- Profit
- £9.4m
- Staff
- 1,045
- Exchange Data International LimitedLondon · News agency activities
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 84
- Newsteam Group Ltd.Stoke-on-Trent · News agency activities
- Revenue
- £79.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 192
- Meltwater (UK) LimitedLondon · News agency activities
- Revenue
- £37.8m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 125
- Rowditch News Agency LtdBuckhurst Hill · News agency activities
- Revenue
- £663k
- Profit
- £108k
- Staff
- 35
- Samsolo LtdLondon · News agency activities
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £1.4k
- Staff
- 10
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£34k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.