Ebs New Media Ltd
Registered name: EBS NEW MEDIA LTD
Part of Pa Media Group Limited groupEbs New Media Ltd made £2.5m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Ebs New Media Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £2.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.6m profit and 12 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 29 yrs · since 1996
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.7m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £957k | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £957k | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | — | 12 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 35.1% | 66.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £204k |
| Profit per employee | — | £136k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼10% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲70.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £603k | £500k |
| Net assets | £8.6m | £976k |
| Fixed assets | £4k | £3k |
| Current assets | £9.1m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £361k | £570k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 66.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £204k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £136k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 23.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼89%
- Now £976k
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £500k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Pa Media Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- The Press Association Limited75–100%
- Ebs New Media Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (8)
- Stream UK Media Services LimitedRev. £11m · Profit £445k
- Wearehydrogen LtdRev. £2.3m · Profit −£373k
- Alamy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pa Media LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.2m
- Pa Photos LimitedRev. — · Profit −£34k
- Podium Sports LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Social Media Training School LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Scottish Press Association LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Newforma UK LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £89.3k
- Staff
- 13
- Pvcase UK LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £187k
- Staff
- 8
- Kadfire LimitedMiddx · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 17
- Cryptzone UK LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 4
- Jaam Automation LtdLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £105k
- Staff
- 16
- PCCS Group LtdBrixworth · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £84.7k
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.