Exchange Data International Limited
Registered name: EXCHANGE DATA INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Part of Information Publishing Limited groupExchange Data International Limited made £20.8m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Exchange Data International Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £20.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.3m profit and 84 employees. The company is classified under “news agency activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Information Publishing Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.2m | £18m | £19.2m | £20.8m |
| Cost of sales | £8.7m | £10.1m | £10.2m | £10.7m |
| Gross profit | £7.6m | £7.9m | £9.1m | £10.1m |
| Operating profit | £3.5m | £2.1m | £2.4m | £3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £3.5m | £2.2m | £2.5m | £3.1m |
| Profit after tax | £2.9m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.9m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2.3m |
| Staff costs | £3.4m | £3.3m | £3.6m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 80 | 75 | 84 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 17.6% | 10.6% | 10.1% | 10.9% |
| Gross margin | 46.7% | 43.6% | 47.1% | 48.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £201k | £225k | £256k | £248k |
| Profit per employee | £35.4k | £23.8k | £25.8k | £27k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▲6.9% | ▲8.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼33.5% | ▲1.6% | ▲17.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.2% | ▼6.3% | ▲12% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.1m | £6m | £8.5m | £4m |
| Net assets | £6.1m | £5.5m | £7.4m | £10.2m |
| Fixed assets | £2.6m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £15.4m | £13.9m | £17.4m | £21m |
| Debtors | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | £7.2m | £6.8m | £7.7m | £8.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 48.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £248k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £27k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 38.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲38%
- Now £10.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £4m
- Headcount
- ▲12%
- Now 84
- Deferred income
- ▲5%
- Now £8.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £2.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Information Publishing Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Exchange Data International Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Share Data LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stockval LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.