Marvin's Magic Limited
Registered name: MARVIN'S MAGIC LIMITED
Part of Marvin's Magic Holdings Limited groupMarvin's Magic Limited made £9.5m revenue and a £215k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Marvin's Magic Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £9.5m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £215k and 66 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Hemel Hempstead; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hemel Hempstead, South East
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.6m | £11.4m | £9.1m | £9.5m |
| Cost of sales | £6.4m | £6.5m | £6.1m | £6.4m |
| Gross profit | £6.2m | £4.9m | £3m | £3.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £857k | −£424k | −£176k |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £740k | −£585k | −£310k |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £581k | −£451k | −£215k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £581k | −£451k | −£215k |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 67 | 73 | 66 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 16.7% | 5.1% | −5% | −2.3% |
| Gross margin | 49.2% | 43.2% | 32.7% | 32.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £217k | £170k | £125k | £144k |
| Profit per employee | £36.2k | £8.7k | −£6.2k | −£3.3k |
| Cash conversion | −87.8% | −149.5% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.5% | ▼19.9% | ▲4.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼72.3% | ▼177.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.5% | ▲9% | ▼9.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.7m | £597k | £1.4m | £663k |
| Net assets | £5.3m | £3.2m | £2.7m | £2.5m |
| Fixed assets | £7.7k | £88.5k | £76.9k | £173k |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £6.1m | £7.1m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £2.5m | £2.4m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £747k | £763k | £553k | £358k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.3m | −£1.3m | −£92.3k | £195k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £144k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £2.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £663k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 66
- Deferred income
- ▼35%
- Now £358k
- Fixed assets
- ▲124%
- Now £173k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Marvin's Magic Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Marvin's Magic Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- BTL Industries LimitedStevenage · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £31.8k
- Staff
- 34
- Purple Public Relations LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £993k
- Staff
- 105
- Omega Care Group LtdPrescot · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £87.8k
- Staff
- 154
- Wok Chop LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 135
- Venue Lab LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 41
- LD Training Services LimitedStanmore · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 63
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£215k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.