W.S.L. Limited
Registered name: W.S.L. LIMITED
Part of Octopus Group Holdings Ltd groupW.S.L. Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £3m and 64 employees.
W.S.L. Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £3m and 64 employees. The company is classified under “activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
W.S.L. Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 64
- Net assets
- £3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 70 | 70 | 70 | 64 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼8.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £2m |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.5m | £3m |
| Fixed assets | £90.3k | £63.6k | £48.2k | £48.6k |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £3.8m | £4.1m | £4.5m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.7m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲17%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £48.6k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Octopus Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Octopus Capital Limited75–100%
- Octopus Estates Holdings Limited75–100%
- Octopus Legacy Limited75–100%
- W.S.L. Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Adroit Legal Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- My Life Dox LtdFigures not disclosed
- National Bereavement Service LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Legacy Financial Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Octopus Legal Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Direct Collection Bailiffs LtdRuncorn · Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 120
- Abion UK LimitedLondon · Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 47
- Cpa Global (Landon IP) LimitedLondon · Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £952k
- Profit
- £592k
- Staff
- —
- Libertas Brands LtdRickmansworth · Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.2m
- Profit
- £557k
- Staff
- 2
- James & Co (1998) LimitedBurnham-on-Sea · Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £370k
- Profit
- £141k
- Staff
- 7
- HGF Business Services LimitedLeeds · Activities of patent and copyright agents; other legal activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £99k
- Staff
- 382
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.