Marico Marine Group Limited
Registered name: MARICO MARINE GROUP LIMITED
Marico Marine Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £393k.
Marico Marine Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £393k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “service activities incidental to water transportation” and is based in Southampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southampton, South East
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Marico Marine Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £393k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £302 | £706 | £801 | £478 |
| Net assets | £346k | £399k | £384k | £393k |
| Fixed assets | £345k | £395k | £443k | £436k |
| Current assets | £71.1k | £72.9k | £77.7k | £76.6k |
| Debtors | £70.8k | £72.2k | £76.9k | £76.2k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £393k
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £478
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £436k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Marine and Risk Consultants LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Forth Ports LimitedMidlothian · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £356m
- Profit
- £65.6m
- Staff
- 1,262
- CLDN Ports Killingholme LimitedLondon · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 310
- Motis Ireland LimitedCo Down · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £57.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 59
- Allseas Global Logistics LimitedOldham · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 33
- Boluda Towage SMS LimitedHessle · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £760k
- Staff
- 164
- STS Marine Solutions (UK) LimitedSunderland · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £189k
- Staff
- 28
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.