Allseas Global Logistics Limited
Registered name: ALLSEAS GLOBAL LOGISTICS LIMITED
Part of Notus Investments Limited groupAllseas Global Logistics Limited made £24.6m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Allseas Global Logistics Limited’s revenue grew 46% to £24.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.5m profit and 33 employees. The company is classified under “service activities incidental to water transportation” and is based in Oldham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oldham, North West
- Age
- 17 yrs · since 2009
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £47.8m | £16.8m | £24.6m |
| Cost of sales | £41.8m | £13.1m | £19.2m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £3.7m | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | £2.4m | £122k | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £14.6k | −£94k | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£118k | −£82.4k | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£118k | −£82.4k | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £2.6m | £2.1m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 33 | 31 | 33 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.3% | −0.5% | 6.2% |
| Gross margin | 12.6% | 22% | 21.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.4m | £543k | £746k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.6k | −£2.7k | £46.5k |
| Cash conversion | 82% | 90.5% | −138.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼64.8% | ▲46.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.1% | ▲6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £497k | £467k | £474k |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £1.8m | £3.4m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £321k | £1.6m |
| Current assets | £9.3m | £9.2m | £10.3m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.2m | £3.7m |
| Deferred income | £610k | £264k | £2.4m |
| Cash from operations | £1.9m | £110k | −£1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £746k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £46.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −138.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 15%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲84%
- Now £3.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2%
- Now £474k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- ▲820%
- Now £2.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▲403%
- Now £1.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Notus Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Allseas Global Logistics Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- DKT Allseas Shipping LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vireva LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Boluda Towage SMS LimitedHessle · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £760k
- Staff
- 164
- Containerlift Services LimitedGreat Dunmow · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £145k
- Staff
- 78
- Sea-Cargo Aberdeen LimitedAberdeen · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £39.8m
- Profit
- £115k
- Staff
- 220
- CLDN Ports Killingholme LimitedLondon · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £47.1m
- Profit
- £5.3m
- Staff
- 310
- Motis Ireland LimitedCo Down · Service activities incidental to water transportation
- Revenue
- £57.9m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.