Notus Investments Limited
Registered name: NOTUS INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Notus Investments Limited made £29.9m revenue and £2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Notus Investments Limited’s revenue was £29.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £2m profit and 51 employees. The company is classified under “activities of open-ended investment companies” and is based in Oldham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oldham, North West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2018
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £1.2m | £29.9m |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £1.1m | £22.2m |
| Gross profit | £0 | £170k | £7.6m |
| Operating profit | £0 | −£8.7k | £2m |
| Profit before tax | £0 | −£15.2k | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £0 | −£15.3k | £2m |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | −£15.3k | £2m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 49 | 51 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −1.2% | 6.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 13.6% | 25.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £25.5k | £586k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£312 | £38.4k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £6 | £1.8k |
| Net assets | £2 | −£12.7k | −£26.4k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £3 | £3 |
| Current assets | £2 | £258 | £2k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £12.5k | £16k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £586k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £38.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£26.4k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £16k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £3
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Allseas Global Logistics LimitedRev. £24.6m · Profit £1.5m
- DKT Allseas Shipping LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vireva LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.