Snowdome Limited
Registered name: SNOWDOME LIMITED
Part of Snowdome Incorporated Limited groupSnowdome Limited made £11m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Snowdome Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £11m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.6m profit and 205 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in Tamworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tamworth, West Midlands
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1999
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.8m | £10m | £10.8m | £11m |
| Cost of sales | £703k | £820k | £949k | £988k |
| Gross profit | £8.1m | £9.2m | £9.8m | £10.1m |
| Operating profit | £2m | £2m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £2.6m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £2.1m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £2.1m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.6m | £3m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 183 | 184 | 209 | 205 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18.9% | 21.2% | 13.8% | 14.1% |
| Gross margin | 92% | 91.8% | 91.2% | 91% |
| Revenue per employee | £48.2k | £54.3k | £51.5k | £53.9k |
| Profit per employee | £9.1k | £11.5k | £7.1k | £7.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.2% | ▲7.8% | ▲2.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲27.1% | ▼29.9% | ▲4.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.5% | ▲13.6% | ▼1.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £830k | £655k | £1m | £857k |
| Net assets | £12.9m | £13.2m | £14.1m | £6.1m |
| Fixed assets | £958k | £919k | £836k | £662k |
| Current assets | £16.6m | £18.8m | £21.2m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £89.1k | £217k | £119k | £170k |
| Deferred income | £834k | £1m | £1m | £995k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 91%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £53.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼57%
- Now £6.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £857k
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 205
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £995k
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £662k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Snowdome Incorporated Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Snowdome Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Snowdome Catering LtdFigures not disclosed
- Snowdome Swim & Fitness LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Lakeland Climbing Centre LimitedKendal · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £565k
- Staff
- 186
- Trafford Leisure Community Interest CompanyManchester · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £249k
- Staff
- —
- Gojumpin LimitedBristol · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 506
- The Hamilton Park Racecourse Company LimitedHamilton · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £292k
- Staff
- —
- 1Life Management Solutions LimitedChorley · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 529
- Peterborough United Football Club LimitedPeterborough · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 241
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.