Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03802179 · Incorporated 7 Jul 1999

Safenames Ltd

Registered name: SAFENAMES LTD

Safenames Ltd made £20.8m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Oct 2025.

Safenames Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £20.8m in the year to 30 Oct 2025, with £1.5m profit and 96 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Milton Keynes, South East
Age
27 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Oct 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverageCash flow filed
Revenue
£20.8m
Growth ▲4.4%
Profit
£1.5m
Growth ▲144.9%
Profit margin
7.1%
Gross 22.4%
Employees
96
Change ▲3.2%
Profit / employee
£15.5k
Revenue/employee £217k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Oct 202230 Oct 202330 Oct 202430 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£20.1m£20.5m£20m£20.8m
Cost of sales£14.6m£16.1m£16.7m£16.2m
Gross profit£5.4m£4.4m£3.2m£4.7m
Operating profit£535k£1.7m£842k£2m
Profit before tax£530k£1.7m£842k£2m
Profit after tax£414k£1.2m£606k£1.5m
Profit (best available)£414k£1.2m£606k£1.5m
Staff costs£7.7m£6.3m£6.8m£6.6m
Employees (average)—929396
Ratios
Profit margin2.1%5.8%3%7.1%
Gross margin27.1%21.3%16.1%22.4%
Revenue per employee—£223k£215k£217k
Profit per employee—£13k£6.5k£15.5k
Cash conversion151.2%139.9%158.7%99.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲2.1%▼2.7%▲4.4%
Profit growth—▲189.1%▼49.3%▲144.9%
Headcount growth——▲1.1%▲3.2%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£7.5m£7.1m£5.3m£5.7m
Net assets£14.1m£12.9m£10.8m£11.2m
Fixed assets£1.3m£1.4m£1.4m£1.3m
Current assets£14.4m£13.5m£11.5m£11.9m
Debtors£4m£3.7m£3.8m£3.3m
Deferred income£24k£47.3k£60.3k£60.3k
Cash from operations£808k£2.4m£1.3m£2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
22.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£217k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£15.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
99.3%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
15.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £11.2m
Cash at bank
▲8%
Now £5.7m
Headcount
▲3%
Now 96
Deferred income
0%
Now £60.3k
Fixed assets
▼3%
Now £1.3m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Oct 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.