CDS Support Limited
Registered name: CDS SUPPORT LIMITED
Part of Bailie Group Limited groupCDS Support Limited made £20.7m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
CDS Support Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £20.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.6m profit and 188 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 9 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Corporate Document Services Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15m | £17m | £19.4m | £20.7m |
| Cost of sales | £10.1m | £11.6m | £12.2m | £13.4m |
| Gross profit | £4.9m | £5.5m | £7.2m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | £848k | £978k | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £848k | £978k | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £897k | £947k | £1.1m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £897k | £947k | £1.1m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £8.9m | £9.5m | £11m | £12.1m |
| Employees (average) | 153 | 164 | 177 | 188 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6% | 5.6% | 5.9% | 7.5% |
| Gross margin | 32.8% | 32.2% | 36.9% | 35.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £98.2k | £104k | £110k | £110k |
| Profit per employee | £5.9k | £5.8k | £6.4k | £8.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲13.4% | ▲13.9% | ▲6.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲5.6% | ▲19.8% | ▲37.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.2% | ▲7.9% | ▲6.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £1.3m | £911k | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £4.5m | £5.5m | £6.6m | £8.1m |
| Fixed assets | £473k | £336k | £246k | £192k |
| Current assets | £9.5m | £11.5m | £14.4m | £16.8m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2m | £2m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £595k | £2.1m | £2.1m | £833k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £110k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £8.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲132%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 188
- Deferred income
- ▼60%
- Now £833k
- Fixed assets
- ▼22%
- Now £192k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bailie Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Graphic Plates Limited75–100%
- Corporate Document Services Limited75–100%
- CDS Support Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Made to Measure Mentoring LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- CDS Print Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Third Financial Software LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- —
- Safenames LtdMilton Keynes · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 96
- Origo Services LimitedEdinburgh · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £20.5m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 94
- Mundipharma IT Services LimitedCambridge · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £20.4m
- Profit
- £148k
- Staff
- 48
- Inspired Technology Services LimitedCanterbury · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £560k
- Staff
- 12
- Icuk Computing Services LtdCroydon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.