Fidelius Ltd
Registered name: FIDELIUS LTD
Part of PC Bidco Limited groupFidelius Ltd made £17.8m revenue and £9.6k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Fidelius Ltd’s revenue grew 6% to £17.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £9.6k profit and 157 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Bath; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bath, South West
- Age
- 27 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.8m | £17.8m |
| Cost of sales | £10.8m | £12.4m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | £939k | £160k |
| Profit before tax | £811k | £142k |
| Profit after tax | £850k | £9.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £850k | £9.6k |
| Staff costs | £10.3m | £12m |
| Employees (average) | 149 | 157 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 5.1% | 0.1% |
| Gross margin | 35.8% | 30.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £113k | £114k |
| Profit per employee | £5.7k | £61 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲6.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼98.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £883k | £526k |
| Net assets | £6.2m | £6.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.4m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £9.8m | £8.2m |
| Debtors | £182k | £307k |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £1.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £114k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £61
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £6.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £526k
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 157
- Deferred income
- ▼8%
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- PC Bidco Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- FTS Venus Ltd75–100%
- Fidelius Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Advance Platform LtdRev. £721k · Profit £531k
- Affuture Financial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fidelius Corporate Trustee LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fidelius Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- JSM (Bridgwater) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Parallel Capital LtdFigures not disclosed
- Robson Taylor Independent Financial Advisers LtdFigures not disclosed
- Timothy James & Partners Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.2m
- Timothy James Consultancy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £9.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.