Advance Platform Ltd
Registered name: ADVANCE PLATFORM LTD
Part of PC Bidco Limited groupAdvance Platform Ltd made £721k revenue and £531k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Advance Platform Ltd’s revenue grew 10% to £721k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £531k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in Bath; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bath, South West
- Age
- 8 yrs · since 2017
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £654k | £721k |
| Gross profit | £654k | £721k |
| Operating profit | £518k | £633k |
| Profit after tax | £518k | £531k |
| Profit (best available) | £518k | £531k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 79.3% | 73.7% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £180k | £86.2k |
| Net assets | £588k | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £696k | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £517k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £11.6k | £6.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 73.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 155.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲90%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼52%
- Now £86.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼42%
- Now £6.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- PC Bidco Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- FTS Venus Ltd75–100%
- Advance Platform Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Fidelius LtdRev. £17.8m · Profit £9.6k
- Affuture Financial LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fidelius Corporate Trustee LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fidelius Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- JSM (Bridgwater) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Parallel Capital LtdFigures not disclosed
- Robson Taylor Independent Financial Advisers LtdFigures not disclosed
- Timothy James & Partners Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.2m
- Timothy James Consultancy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £531k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.