Tenens Ede Limited
Registered name: TENENS EDE LIMITED
Tenens Ede Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2024 show net assets of £4.5m.
Tenens Ede Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 showed net assets of £4.5m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Witney; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Witney, South East
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Tenens Ede Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £4.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £45.2k | £134k | £13.7k |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| Fixed assets | £120k | £120k | £120k |
| Current assets | £16.7m | £26.3m | £35.3m |
| Debtors | £68.1k | £0 | £15.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £4.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼90%
- Now £13.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £120k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Old Abbey House Hotel LimitedRev. £485k · Profit −£84.8k
- Applewood Harwell LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Copper Beech View Newport LtdFigures not disclosed
- Tenens Ede Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Feathers Hotel LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Ede Holdings Limited 25–50%
- Howard Tenens Distribution Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £11.9bn
- Profit
- £472m
- Staff
- 42,378
- Specsavers Optical Superstores LimitedFareham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £4.3bn
- Profit
- £330m
- Staff
- —
- Derwent London PLCLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £406m
- Profit
- £161m
- Staff
- 193
- Bellway P L CNewcastle Upon Tyne · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £2.8bn
- Profit
- £158m
- Staff
- 2,746
- Alder Oak LimitedLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £217m
- Profit
- £125m
- Staff
- 6
- Willmott Dixon LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £21m
- Staff
- 1,565
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.