Buzzacott Livingstone Limited
Registered name: BUZZACOTT LIVINGSTONE LIMITED
Part of Buzzacott LLP groupBuzzacott Livingstone Limited made £16.6m revenue and £4.4m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Buzzacott Livingstone Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £16.6m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £4.4m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “accounting and auditing activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.4m | £13.3m | £15.4m | £16.6m |
| Operating profit | £3.4m | £3.4m | £3.6m | £3.7m |
| Profit before tax | £4.8m | £5.3m | £5.3m | £5.7m |
| Profit after tax | £4m | £4.2m | £4.1m | £4.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £4m | £4.2m | £4.1m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 34.8% | 31.8% | 26.7% | 26.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.1% | ▲15.7% | ▲7.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲6.8% | ▼2.8% | ▲7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £884k | £608k | £254k | £231k |
| Net assets | £1.8m | £625k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £300 | £300 | £300 | £300 |
| Current assets | £5.6m | £7.1m | £7.8m | £8.9m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £3.8m | £3.7m | £3.7m |
| Deferred income | £266k | £339k | £268k | £234k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 26.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼12%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼9%
- Now £231k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▼13%
- Now £234k
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £300
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Buzzacott LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Buzzacott Livingstone Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Fiscal Solutions LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £2.1m
- Buzzacott Financial Services LimitedRev. £3.6m · Profit £483k
- Buzzacott Corporate Finance LimitedRev. £3m · Profit −£287k
- Buzzacott Computer Services LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £57.2k
- Buzzacott Troncmaster Services LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £326k
- Buzzacott Probate Services LimitedRev. £183k · Profit £20.4k
- Buzzacott Audit Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Buzzacott Financial Sector Outsourcing LLPFigures not disclosed
- Buzzacott LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Buzzacott Secretaries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fiscal Solutions (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Buzzacott Group LLPFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Carpenter Box LimitedWorthing · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 18
- Rickard Luckin LimitedChelmsford · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 160
- Wright Vigar LimitedLincolnshire · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 192
- Affinia LimitedColchester · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £539k
- Staff
- 97
- Old Mill Accountancy LimitedYeovil · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £22.4m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 190
- Bennett Brooks & Co LimitedNorthwich · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 156
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £4.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.