Buzzacott Financial Services Limited
Registered name: BUZZACOTT FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Buzzacott LLP groupBuzzacott Financial Services Limited made £3.6m revenue and £483k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Buzzacott Financial Services Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £3.6m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £483k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “life insurance” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 41 yrs · since 1984
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3.2m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £589k | £415k | £630k | £644k |
| Profit before tax | £589k | £418k | £630k | £644k |
| Profit after tax | £477k | £326k | £473k | £483k |
| Profit (best available) | £477k | £326k | £473k | £483k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18.7% | 11.7% | 14.8% | 13.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.9% | ▲13.7% | ▲13% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼31.6% | ▲44.9% | ▲2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £592k | £435k | £111k | £104k |
| Net assets | £222k | £128k | £290k | £309k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £902k | £1.2m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £197k | £261k | £260k | £365k |
| Deferred income | £6k | £3.3k | £3.5k | £14.9k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £309k
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £104k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲327%
- Now £14.9k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Buzzacott LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Buzzacott Financial Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (12)
- Buzzacott Livingstone LimitedRev. £16.6m · Profit £4.4m
- Buzzacott Financial Sector Outsourcing LLPRev. £7.9m · Profit £1.2m
- Fiscal Solutions LimitedRev. £5.9m · Profit £2.1m
- Buzzacott Corporate Finance LimitedRev. £3m · Profit −£287k
- Buzzacott Computer Services LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £57.2k
- Buzzacott Troncmaster Services LimitedRev. £1.1m · Profit £326k
- Buzzacott Probate Services LimitedRev. £183k · Profit £20.4k
- Buzzacott Audit Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Buzzacott LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Buzzacott Secretaries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fiscal Solutions (Europe) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Buzzacott Group LLPFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £483k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.