Nolan Roadmarking Ltd.
Registered name: NOLAN ROADMARKING LTD.
Part of WJ Group Holdings Limited groupNolan Roadmarking Ltd. does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £2.6m and 33 employees.
Nolan Roadmarking Ltd. did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £2.6m and 33 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Port Talbot; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Port Talbot, Wales
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is WJ (Group) Limited which owns 100% of the ordinary share capital. WJ (Group) Limited is incorporated in England and the registered office is Unit 7 Brock Way, Newcastle”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Nolan Roadmarking Ltd.’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 33
- Net assets
- £2.6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 31 | 31 | 33 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £834k | £309k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £1.6m | £2.2m | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £557k | £697k | £960k | £1m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £1.7m | £2m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £847k | £446k | £547k | £1m |
| Deferred income | £25k | £23.7k | £0 | £121k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £121k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £1m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- WJ Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- WJ Group Infrastructure Limited75–100%
- WJ (Group) Limited75–100%
- Nolan Roadmarking Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- WJ North LimitedRev. £68.3m · Profit £8.1m
- WJ South LimitedRev. £35.8m · Profit £858k
- WJ South West LimitedRev. £20.8m · Profit £2m
- JMS Lincoln LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Textureblast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WJ Sunstone LimitedRev. — · Profit −£489k
- WJ Vehicle and Plant LimitedRev. — · Profit −£959k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.