WJ North Limited
Registered name: WJ NORTH LIMITED
Part of WJ Group Holdings Limited groupWJ North Limited made £68.3m revenue and £8.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
WJ North Limited’s revenue was £68.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £8.1m profit and 217 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Newcastle Under Lyme; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newcastle Under Lyme, West Midlands
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is WJ (Group) Limited which owns 100% of the ordinary share capital. WJ (Group) Limited is incorporated in England and the registered office is Unit 7 Brock Way, Newcastle”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £44.1m | £45.8m | £52.1m | £68.3m |
| Cost of sales | £31.3m | £33.5m | £37.6m | £48.3m |
| Gross profit | £12.8m | £12.3m | £14.5m | £20m |
| Operating profit | £5.1m | £3.1m | £5.7m | £8.9m |
| Profit before tax | £5.1m | £3.1m | £5.8m | £8.8m |
| Profit after tax | £4.2m | £2.8m | £4.9m | £8.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.2m | £2.8m | £4.9m | £8.1m |
| Staff costs | £12.6m | £14.3m | £13.4m | £15.1m |
| Employees (average) | 245 | 257 | 234 | 217 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.6% | 6.2% | 9.4% | 11.9% |
| Gross margin | 29% | 26.8% | 27.8% | 29.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £180k | £178k | £223k | £315k |
| Profit per employee | £17.2k | £11.1k | £21k | £37.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4% | ▲13.7% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼32.7% | ▲72.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.9% | ▼8.9% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.7m | £1.3m | £2.4m | £2.5m |
| Net assets | £16.8m | £19.7m | £24.6m | £32.7m |
| Fixed assets | £10.1m | £16.8m | £16.6m | £14.4m |
| Current assets | £19.8m | £20.4m | £16.8m | £29.6m |
| Debtors | £3.8m | £4m | £6.4m | £8.4m |
| Deferred income | £375k | £268k | £1.3m | £1.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £315k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £37.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £32.7m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2.5m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 217
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.6m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £14.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- WJ Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- WJ Group Infrastructure Limited75–100%
- WJ (Group) Limited75–100%
- WJ North Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Line Markings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rommco (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- WJ South LimitedRev. £35.8m · Profit £858k
- WJ South West LimitedRev. £20.8m · Profit £2m
- JMS Lincoln LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nolan Roadmarking Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Textureblast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- WJ Sunstone LimitedRev. — · Profit −£489k
- WJ Vehicle and Plant LimitedRev. — · Profit −£959k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sarens (UK) LtdMiddlesbrough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £67.4m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 227
- Knowles Construction LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £67.4m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 35
- Stanford Industrial Concrete Flooring LimitedWest Midlands · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £69.6m
- Profit
- £6.9m
- Staff
- 60
- Aptus Utilities LimitedBolton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £66.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 306
- Next Energy Solutions LtdWarrington · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.1m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 144
- Pickerings Hire LimitedSwadlincote · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £70.6m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 279
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £8.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.