Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited
Registered name: CARRS BILLINGTON AGRICULTURE (OPERATIONS) LIMITED
Part of Edward Billington and Son Limited groupCarrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited made £159m revenue and £6.4m profit in the year to 30 Aug 2025. read from filing text
Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £159m in the year to 30 Aug 2025, with £6.4m profit and 180 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 3 Sep 2022 | 2 Sep 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 30 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £167m | £187m | £166m | £159m |
| Cost of sales | £152m | £169m | £149m | £139m |
| Gross profit | £15.2m | £18.1m | £16.5m | £19.9m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | £5.4m | £4.6m | £8.5m |
| Profit before tax | £3.3m | £5.6m | £4.8m | £8.6m |
| Profit after tax | £2.6m | £4.4m | £3.4m | £6.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.6m | £4.4m | £3.4m | £6.4m |
| Staff costs | £8m | £8.1m | £8m | £8.5m |
| Employees (average) | 204 | 194 | 188 | 180 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.6% | 2.4% | 2.1% | 4% |
| Gross margin | 9.1% | 9.7% | 10% | 12.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £819k | £962k | £880k | £886k |
| Profit per employee | £12.9k | £22.7k | £18k | £35.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.7% | ▼11.3% | ▼3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲68% | ▼23% | ▲89.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.9% | ▼3.1% | ▼4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5k | £10.2k | £14.8k | £12.7k |
| Net assets | £31.4m | £35.1m | £37.7m | £45m |
| Fixed assets | £13.1m | £11.3m | £10m | £12.3m |
| Current assets | £40.2m | £32.2m | £37.6m | £45.1m |
| Debtors | £33.6m | £212k | £46.9k | £17.7k |
| Deferred income | £1.9m | £351k | £455k | £637k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £886k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £35.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £45m
- Cash at bank
- ▼14%
- Now £12.7k
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 180
- Deferred income
- ▲40%
- Now £637k
- Fixed assets
- ▲24%
- Now £12.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Edward Billington and Son Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- A.f. Scotland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Af Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Border Counties Farming LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Carrs Billington Agriculture (Properties) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (16)
- Carrs Billington Agriculture (Sales) LimitedRev. £326m · Profit −£71.9k
- Criddle & Co.limitedRev. £155m · Profit £1.8m
- English Provender Company LimitedRev. £144m · Profit £8m
- Alembic Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bar and Restaurant Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Agriculture Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Food Ingredients LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Foods Dormant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Foodservice LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Billington Frozen Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Profit Sharing Trust LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Property Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dunkleys LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Suffolk Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TSC Foods Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Biomar LimitedGrangemouth · Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £6.4m
- Staff
- 92
- Oakes Millers LimitedNantwich · Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
- Revenue
- £150m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 117
- Harbro LimitedAberdeenshire · Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
- Revenue
- £141m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 350
- Lloyd's (Animal) Feeds LimitedOswestry · Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
- Revenue
- £106m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 134
- Harper's Home Mix LimitedDevon · Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
- Revenue
- £79.2m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 129
- Mason's Animal Feeds LtdCo Armagh · Manufacture of prepared feeds for farm animals
- Revenue
- £77.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 58
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Aug 2025 (profit £6.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.