Billington Profit Sharing Trust Limited
Registered name: BILLINGTON PROFIT SHARING TRUST LIMITED
Part of Edward Billington and Son Limited groupBillington Profit Sharing Trust Limited does not publish its revenue or profit.
Billington Profit Sharing Trust Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 showed 0 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool
- Age
- 86 yrs · since 1939
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Billington Profit Sharing Trust Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- —
Financial history
| Year to | 4 Sep 2022 | 3 Sep 2023 | 1 Sep 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | — | — | — | — |
| Debtors | £1k | £1k | £1k | £1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Edward Billington and Son Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Billington Profit Sharing Trust Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (16)
- Carrs Billington Agriculture (Sales) LimitedRev. £326m · Profit −£71.9k
- Carrs Billington Agriculture (Operations) LimitedRev. £159m · Profit £6.4m
- Criddle & Co.limitedRev. £155m · Profit £1.8m
- English Provender Company LimitedRev. £144m · Profit £8m
- Alembic Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bar and Restaurant Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Agriculture Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Food Ingredients LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Foods Dormant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Foodservice LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Billington Frozen Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Billington Property Management LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dunkleys LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Suffolk Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- TSC Foods Group LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.