Tweedmill Textiles Ltd
Registered name: TWEEDMILL TEXTILES LTD
Part of Tweedmill Holdings Limited groupTweedmill Textiles Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Apr 2025 show net assets of £331k and 40 employees.
Tweedmill Textiles Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 showed net assets of £331k and 40 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of soft furnishings” and is based in Flint; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Flint, North West
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Tweedmill Textiles Ltd’s accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 40
- Net assets
- £331k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 70 | 59 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.1% | ▼15.7% | ▼32.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £337k | £207k | £231k | £387k |
| Net assets | £973k | £474k | £493k | £331k |
| Fixed assets | £224k | £162k | £285k | £143k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.7m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £431k | £593k | £371k | £475k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼33%
- Now £331k
- Cash at bank
- ▲68%
- Now £387k
- Headcount
- ▼32%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼50%
- Now £143k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Tweedmill Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tweedmill Textiles Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Britannia Mills LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swept Property Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Riva Paoletti LimitedLeeds · Manufacture of soft furnishings
- Revenue
- £30.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 121
- Interiors Newco LimitedManchester · Manufacture of soft furnishings
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 109
- Jim Lawrence Traditional Ironwork LimitedHadleigh · Manufacture of soft furnishings
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £633k
- Staff
- 139
- Downland Bedding Company Limited(The)Merseyside · Manufacture of soft furnishings
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £541k
- Staff
- 136
- Sartex Quilts & Textiles LimitedRochdale · Manufacture of soft furnishings
- Revenue
- £6.5m
- Profit
- £430k
- Staff
- 66
- Rainbow Blinds and Fabrics LimitedWishaw · Manufacture of soft furnishings
- Revenue
- £4.1m
- Profit
- £318k
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.