Ea-RS Solutions Ltd
Registered name: EA-RS SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of Ea-RS Fire Engineering Group Limited groupEa-RS Solutions Ltd made £19.6m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Ea-RS Solutions Ltd’s revenue grew 4% to £19.6m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1m profit and 149 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in Witham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Witham, East of England
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “EA-RS Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.6m | £15.1m | £18.8m | £19.6m |
| Cost of sales | £10.1m | £10.8m | £13.6m | £13.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £4.3m | £5.2m | £6m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £758k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £704k | £274k | £755k | £1m |
| Profit after tax | £781k | £639k | £690k | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £781k | £639k | £690k | £1m |
| Staff costs | £4m | £4.5m | £5.3m | £6.4m |
| Employees (average) | 110 | 119 | 138 | 149 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.4% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 5.1% |
| Gross margin | 30.3% | 28.5% | 27.5% | 30.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £132k | £127k | £136k | £131k |
| Profit per employee | £7.1k | £5.4k | £5k | £6.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▲24.6% | ▲4.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼18.2% | ▲8% | ▲45.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.2% | ▲16% | ▲8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £226k | £48.7k | £51.1k |
| Net assets | £4.2m | £4.8m | £5.5m | £6.5m |
| Fixed assets | £603k | £503k | £481k | £392k |
| Current assets | £7.2m | £6.8m | £7.5m | £9.2m |
| Debtors | £2.7m | £2.5m | £2.1m | £2.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £131k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £6.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲5%
- Now £51.1k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 149
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £392k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ea-RS Fire Engineering Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ea-RS Fire Management Limited75–100%
- Ea-RS Group Limited75–100%
- Ea-RS Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (22)
- Ea-RS Fire Engineering LimitedRev. £25.9m · Profit £1.8m
- Added Security Technology (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Air Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apw Fire Protection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bonnells Electrical Contractors LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cavenda LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Circum LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Close Circuit Security Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crane Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DJP Fire LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Passive Fire Protection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Project Solutions Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Project Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Projects LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Service Solutions Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Service Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Solutions Ireland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Technical Solutions Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Technical Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Firesec Compliance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Surefire Services Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- UK Fire and Security Doors LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Absolute Software Emea LimitedLondon · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 48
- Asel Temporary Security Solutions LtdRochdale · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £644k
- Staff
- 299
- Global Fire Systems LimitedQueens Drive · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £242k
- Staff
- 154
- Crime & Fire Defence Systems LimitedAshby-De-La-Zouch · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 59
- Scutum Fire & Security LimitedWest Lothian · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £367k
- Staff
- 105
- Evolution (Electronic Security Systems) Ltd.Marlow · Security systems service activities
- Revenue
- £22.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 148
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.