Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 03889628 · Incorporated 7 Dec 1999

Global Fire Systems Limited

Registered name: GLOBAL FIRE SYSTEMS LIMITED

Part of Global Fire Holdings Limited group

Global Fire Systems Limited made £21.4m revenue and £242k profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Global Fire Systems Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £21.4m in the year to 30 Mar 2025, with £242k profit and 154 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in Queens Drive; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 80200Security systems service activities
Status
Active
Location
Queens Drive, East Midlands
Age
26 yrs · since 1999
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company was GFS Enterprise Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. The registered office is Global House, 15 The Triangle, Queens Drive, NG2 Business Park, ”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Mar 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£21.4m
Growth ▼2%
Profit
£242k
Growth —
Profit margin
1.1%
Gross 30.7%
Employees
154
Change ▼4.3%
Profit / employee
£1.6k
Revenue/employee £139k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202430 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£21.1m£22.7m£21.8m£21.4m
Cost of sales£13.5m£14.9m£15.3m£14.8m
Gross profit£7.7m£7.8m£6.5m£6.6m
Operating profit£2.1m£2.1m£278k£230k
Profit before tax£850k£843k−£508k£166k
Profit after tax£664k£682k−£390k£242k
Profit (best available)£664k£682k−£390k£242k
Staff costs£7.3m£7.5m£7.9m£8.5m
Employees (average)169157161154
Ratios
Profit margin3.1%3%−1.8%1.1%
Gross margin36.2%34.5%30%30.7%
Revenue per employee£125k£145k£136k£139k
Profit per employee£3.9k£4.3k−£2.4k£1.6k
Cash conversion27.7%117.4%38.4%15.5%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲7.5%▼4%▼2%
Profit growth—▲2.7%▼157.2%—
Headcount growth—▼7.1%▲2.5%▼4.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.1m£2.3m£974k£738k
Net assets£849k£1.5m£1m£1.3m
Fixed assets£441k£325k£427k£344k
Current assets£15.1m£13.1m£12.3m£10.9m
Debtors£3.6m£4.6m£4.4m£3.9m
Deferred income£572k£672k£818k£440k
Cash from operations£586k£2.4m£107k£35.7k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
30.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£139k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
15.5%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲24%
Now £1.3m
Cash at bank
▼24%
Now £738k
Headcount
▼4%
Now 154
Deferred income
▼46%
Now £440k
Fixed assets
▼19%
Now £344k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Global Fire Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Global Fire Systems Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 (profit £242k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.