Bonnells Electrical Contractors Limited
Registered name: BONNELLS ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED
Part of Ea-RS Fire Engineering Group Limited groupBonnells Electrical Contractors Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Sep 2025 show net assets of £2.4m and 13 employees.
Bonnells Electrical Contractors Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £2.4m and 13 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Witham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Witham, East of England
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Ea-Rs Group Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Bonnells Electrical Contractors Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 13
- Net assets
- £2.4m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 19 | 16 | 13 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼18.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £707k | £247k | £27.4k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Fixed assets | £15.1k | £12.2k | £7.3k | — |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2.3m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £422k | £213k | £274k | £324k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £2.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼89%
- Now £27.4k
- Headcount
- ▼19%
- Now 13
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ea-RS Fire Engineering Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ea-RS Fire Management Limited75–100%
- Ea-RS Group Limited75–100%
- Bonnells Electrical Contractors Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (22)
- Ea-RS Fire Engineering LimitedRev. £25.9m · Profit £1.8m
- Ea-RS Solutions LtdRev. £19.6m · Profit £1m
- Added Security Technology (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Air Projects LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Apw Fire Protection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cavenda LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Circum LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Close Circuit Security Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Crane Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DJP Fire LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Passive Fire Protection LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Project Solutions Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Project Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Projects LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Service Solutions Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Service Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Solutions Ireland LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Technical Solutions Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ea-RS Technical Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Firesec Compliance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Surefire Services Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- UK Fire and Security Doors LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Axis CLC Solutions LimitedSouthampton · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £200m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- 953
- Map Group (UK) LimitedStockton-on-Tees · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £75.6m
- Profit
- £13.5m
- Staff
- 371
- Dalkia Group LimitedLondon · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £657m
- Profit
- £10.5m
- Staff
- 5,249
- Premier Electrics LimitedMagherafelt · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £51.7m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 81
- Wingate Electrical PLCHampshire · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 316
- Powersystems UK LtdBristol · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £71.5m
- Profit
- £5.1m
- Staff
- 152
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.