Capital Life Funeral Planning Ltd
Registered name: CAPITAL LIFE FUNERAL PLANNING LTD
Part of B D I Group Ltd groupCapital Life Funeral Planning Ltd does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 29 Sep 2025 show net assets of £344k.
Capital Life Funeral Planning Ltd did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 29 Sep 2025 showed net assets of £344k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “funeral and related activities” and is based in Wilmslow; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wilmslow, North West
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Capital Life Funeral Planning Ltd’s accounts for the year to 29 Sep 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £344k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Sep 2021 | 29 Sep 2022 | 29 Sep 2023 | 29 Sep 2024 | 29 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 27 | 46 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲70.4% | ▼82.6% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £5.3m | £174k | £22.1k | £275 | £258k |
| Net assets | £48.5k | £104k | £275k | £261k | £344k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Current assets | £24.7m | £30.1m | £2.9m | £778k | £379k |
| Debtors | £18.9m | £27.8m | £0 | £777k | £121k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲32%
- Now £344k
- Cash at bank
- ▲93736%
- Now £258k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- B D I Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Capital Life Group Limited75–100%
- Capital Life Funeral Planning Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Capital Life Independent Trustee Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Scotmid Coop Life Services LimitedGlasgow · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 88
- Tapper and Son(Poole)limitedPoole · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 160
- Lodge Bros. (Funerals) LimitedFeltham · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 170
- William Purves (Funeral Directors) LimitedEdinburgh · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 116
- South Leicester Memorial Park LtdNorwich · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £1.6m
- Profit
- £984k
- Staff
- 4
- The London Cremation Company P L CLondon · Funeral and related activities
- Revenue
- £9.5m
- Profit
- £659k
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Sep 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.