B D I Group Ltd
Registered name: B D I GROUP LTD
B D I Group Ltd made £18.8m revenue and £969k profit in the year to 29 Sep 2025. read from filing text
B D I Group Ltd’s revenue fell 4% to £18.8m in the year to 29 Sep 2025, with £969k profit and 73 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Wilmslow; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wilmslow, North West
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Sep 2021 | 29 Sep 2022 | 29 Sep 2023 | 29 Sep 2024 | 29 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £26.2m | £29.5m | — | £19.5m | £18.8m |
| Cost of sales | £17.7m | £17.8m | — | £15.6m | £14.4m |
| Gross profit | £8.5m | £11.7m | — | £3.8m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | £4.3m | £2.5m | — | −£990k | £1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £4.2m | £2.6m | — | −£905k | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £3.5m | £2m | £2.1m | −£643k | £969k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.5m | £2m | £2.1m | −£643k | £969k |
| Employees (average) | 76 | 91 | 62 | 70 | 73 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 13.4% | 6.7% | — | −3.3% | 5.2% |
| Gross margin | 32.4% | 39.7% | — | 19.7% | 23.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £345k | £324k | — | £278k | £257k |
| Profit per employee | £46.2k | £21.6k | £34.7k | −£9.2k | £13.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲12.5% | — | — | ▼3.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼43.9% | ▲9.2% | ▼129.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.7% | ▼31.9% | ▲12.9% | ▲4.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £3.5m | £5.5m | £5.3m | £3.8m |
| Net assets | £8.6m | £9m | £10.1m | £10.1m | £10.3m |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £2.8m | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £7.6m | £8.3m | £11.2m | £9m | £9.2m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £5.8k | £17.9k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £186k | £7.7k | £5.4k | £6.7k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £257k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 12.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £10.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼28%
- Now £3.8m
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 73
- Deferred income
- ▲24%
- Now £6.7k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £2.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Capital Life Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Combined Utilities LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Preminox Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Steelit LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Funeral Directors Alliance LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Sep 2025 (profit £969k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.