Ludgate Associates Limited
Registered name: LUDGATE ASSOCIATES LIMITED
Part of Ludgate Northumberland Holdings Limited groupLudgate Associates Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £98.3k and 50 employees.
Ludgate Associates Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £98.3k and 50 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in Esher; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Esher, London
- Age
- 28 yrs · since 1998
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Ludgate Associates Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 50
- Net assets
- £98.3k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.1k | £16.1k | −£46.4k | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £1.1k | £16.1k | −£46.4k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 37 | 38 | 44 | 50 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £39 | £435 | −£1.2k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲1320% | ▼388.6% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲27.6% | ▲2.7% | ▲15.8% | ▲13.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £7.1k | £7.8k | £6.5k | £610 | £146k |
| Net assets | £8.5m | £8.6m | £108k | £122k | £98.3k |
| Current assets | £8.6m | £8.7m | £259k | £358k | £435k |
| Debtors | £8.6m | £8.7m | £252k | £0 | £94.8k |
| Deferred income | £32.3k | £25.6k | £83.2k | £75.4k | £11.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼20%
- Now £98.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▲23886%
- Now £146k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 50
- Deferred income
- ▼85%
- Now £11.5k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ludgate Northumberland Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ludgate Associates Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Northumberland House LimitedRev. £21.1m · Profit £3.5m
- Kingsway Lif Holdings LimitedRev. £10.6m · Profit £1.9m
- 42 Kingsway Residential LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Britannia Hotels LimitedHale · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £161m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- 2,451
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.